CLA-2-17:RR:NC:FC:232 A83675

Mr. Chris Leach
Mitsubishi International Corporation
333 South Hope Street
Suite 2500
Los Angeles, California 90071

RE: The tariff classification of a concentrated pineapple sweetener from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Leach:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a sweetener which is produced by pressing the peel of fresh pineapple. The mixture resulting from the pressing is ultra filtered and deionized. The product has a brix of 76 degrees and is stated to contain sugar, water and citric acid with no added ingredients. The sugars include approximately 30 percent glucose, 20 percent fructose and 22 percent saccharose. The sweetener has the consistency of a syrup with a clear color, neutral flavor and neutral odor. It will be packaged in 55 gallon drums or in 325 gallon wood bins, and used as a sugar substitute by beverage and food manufactures. The applicable subheading for the concentrated pineapple sweetener will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter... other...other...other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division